(+372) 38 46320 sales@brandner.ee
Tööstuse 17, 72720 Paide Estonia

Common errors in PCB design

  • The drill sizes are handled without extra metallization in holes.
  • The wires and landscape are designed on the cutting area.
  • The distance between the conductor and space will be left minimal even though the design will not require it.
  • The distance between copper plane and hole in inner layers is 100µ or less. This might cause the material expanding short.
  • Constructors keep forgeting that routing tools are rounded and it is not possible to make 90 degrees cut-outs without radius in the corner.
  • There is too big solder mask opening on the board and it might cause the shorts between the pads that are in neighbourhood.
  • The line width for marking is below 100µ.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close